Abs - in a highly toned, ceramic, body

June 14, 2018

 

So. I have now created a five part mould using 3D printed parts and a novel approach to building the mould itself. Pretty happy with the out come, though may make a few small changes. The biggest challenge is getting the slip to drain away - but bigger should be better.Actually, the biggest challenge is finding out if anybody cares! I like the form, and think it has scope for improvement, but will possible buyers?

So - now joined Instagram to see if I can get feedback, and posted here of course. Failing any response here I'll tie notes to them and throw them through peoples' windows...erm maybe that just seems needy! - actually it is needy!

It surprises me how much I still have to learn about slip casting after all, I've been doing this for nearly eighteen months now - oh right - that might explain it.

 

But I have been developing a few mould improvements. I now add 10% pva to the liquid mix, so the water+pva makes up 100% (90%-10%) also found using distilled water improves the quality of the mould. Presently using 80 parts of water to 100 of plaster. My spreadsheet for calculating the amount of plaster for a given mould size seems to be working well, and is available here.

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

I'm busy working on my blog posts. Watch this space!

Please reload

Recent Posts

September 26, 2018

Please reload

Archive
Please reload

Search By Tags
Please reload

Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square

© 2018 by Ian Siragher. Proudly created with Wix.com